Privacy

Privacy Notice

This website is provided by Equality Forward Consulting Ltd. 

Equality Forward Consulting Ltd is committed to the protection of any personal data we obtain from you through our website or through any other means.

This Privacy Notice describes the limited types of information we collect from you, how we use it, how you can manage the information we have about you, and how you can contact us. The information to which our Privacy Notice applies is “personal data” (which is defined in current data privacy law as information which can identify living people). Where we refer to personal data below, we use the term “personal information”.

The contents of our Privacy Notice may change from time to time.  This Privacy Notice was last updated on 11 March 2021. 

Who we are

We are Equality Forward Consulting Ltd. We are a company registered in England and Wales. Our registered office address is at 3 Lyttleton Court, Birmingham Street, Halesowen, West Midlands, England, B63 3HN. Our registered number at Companies House is 12870068. 

How do we collect your personal information?

WE DO NOT COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION DIRECTLY FROM CHILDREN.

We collect your personal information in the following ways:

  • if you access our website;
  • if you sign up to our newsletter through our website; and
  • when you contact us through our website or via email or otherwise.


We are required to have a lawful justification for collecting and processing your personal data.  The lawful justification on which we typically rely is “consent”.  We only collect information through our website when you choose to provide it to us (by accepting cookies or by signing up to our newsletter).  You are free to withdraw this consent at any time.

We may separately rely on the limited collecting and processing of personal data where it is in our “legitimate business interests”. In identifying this justification, we take into account the likely privacy impact on you.  This “legitimate interests” justification may apply, for example, where we interact with you in order to explain our business or answer your queries. 

What personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect directly from you is as follows:

  • your name;
  • your email address;


In addition, we will collect via the Google analytics cookie if you consent to it:

  • the IP address of the computer you use;
  • the internet browser from which you visited our website;
  • the pages you visit on our website and how long you viewed them for.

How we use personal information we collect

We use all information we collect so that we can provide information about our business and answer enquiries about our business and analyse the use of our website. 

How long do we keep your personal information?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collect it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal information for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation.

Security

We take all appropriate technical and organisational measure to ensure the integrity and security of the personal information held by Equality Forward Consulting.

Sharing your personal information

We require all third parties who have access to the personal data we hold, to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

We may share personal information with any IT service provider that works for us (e.g. to store our data) as a data processor.  Any such service provider may have access to your limited personal data where necessary for the provision of their service.  We do not allow our service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We may also share your personal data with third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

We may also share or reveal personal information if we are obliged or permitted to do so by law, or if it is required by law enforcement, fraud prevention, credit reference agencies, tax authorities or regulatory bodies.

Exporting your personal information out of the UK

We store data on the cloud through Google’s UK service.  We don’t typically transfer data outside the UK.  If we need to transfer data outside of the UK, we will only do so where we have a lawful reason and we will put in place appropriate safeguards to ensure that all personal data under our control is protected outside the UK to the same standard as if it were kept within the UK. 

Managing personal information

You have the right as an individual to manage the personal information we hold about you and make amendments if this is necessary. You are also able to withdraw any consent you might have given us – for example in respect of the cookies on our website or in respect of our newsletter.  You may also object to Equality Forward Consulting using your personal information even if we rely on our legitimate interests to make use of it.

You have several rights in relation to your personal information under data protection law.  In relation to most of these, if you exercise them we may ask for information from you to confirm your identity and, where applicable, to help us find your personal information.  We will respond to you within thirty days after we have received a valid request, by which we mean a request that is backed up with any identification documents that we have requested.

You have the following rights:

  • to request a copy or summary of the personal information that we hold about you and to receive it from us within 30 days
  • to correct and update your personal information
  • to withdraw your consent (where we rely on it) in respect of matters for which your consent has already been given
  • to erase your personal information or restrict its use
  • to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as our relevant United Kingdom supervisory authority regulating data privacy matters.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website, and also allows us to improve our site. 

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. 

We use different types of cookies for different reasons.  You don’t have to accept our use of NON-ESSENTIAL COOKIES described below and you can choose to disable these if you wish. The following list sets out the types of cookies we use:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to securely log in to our platform.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our platform.
  • Analytical/performance cookies (NON-ESSENTIAL). These allow us to recognise and count the number of website visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.


You can find more details about the NON-ESSENTIAL analytical cookies we use, the purposes for which we use them and how you can disable them if you wish to do so on our cookie policy page.

Contacting us

You can exercise your rights and manage your information by contacting us at:  info@leadershipequalityindex.com

Issues and complaints

If you have an issue regarding how we handle personal information, please do not hesitate to contact us. We will do everything we can to try to resolve your issue. If however you need to make a complaint, the contact details of the ICO are as follows:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

Telephone number: 0303 123 1113

Website: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

March 2021